HOPE
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST
St. Louis, Missouri
Header_UCC_Logo02
HeaderWindow02

 

2018 Ministry Leadership Teams

 

Church Council
Coordinates policy and programs of the church
Andy Karcher, President


Erik Hazel, Vice President


Dan Emerson, Secretary
Liaison to Finance and Insurance Ministry

Emma Aughinbaugh, Asst. Secretary
Liaison to Pastoral and Staff Relations Ministry

Tiffany Beardslee, Co-Treasurer
Liaison to Open and Affirming Ministry

Robbie Van Nest, Co-Treasurer
Liaison to Worship Ministry
Bethel Hale
Liaison to Youth and Children’s Ministries

Amy Kavanaugh
Liaison to Evangelism & Communications Ministry

Randee Lodes
Liaison to Outreach Ministry

Kathy Swaller
Liaison to Special Events Ministry

Jennifer Taylor
Liaison to Stewardship Ministry

Ron Zimmer
Liaison to Building and Property Ministry

 

Building and Property Ministry
Ethan Hale, Chairperson
Care, operation, use and maintenance of facilities
Evangelism and Communications Ministry
Erik Hazel, Chairperson
Responsible for sharing the good news of Hope UCC with its members and the community
Finance and Insurance Ministry
Alice Galt, Chairperson
Oversight of investment and insurance policies
Hospitality Ministry
Carol Zimmer, Chairperson

Creates ways of welcome including fellowship time on Sundays
Open and Affirming Ministry
Gary Bogener, Chairperson
Responsible for promoting Hope UCC as a welcoming place for the LGTB community
One Body Ministry
Paul Conner, Chairperson
Responsible for maintaining a personal “family” connection with Hope’s members and friends
Outreach Ministry
Clint McCann, Chairperson
Development and promotion of outreach/mission efforts
Pastoral and Staff Relations Ministry
P. J. Wentzien, Chairperson
Supports and maintains staff relationships
Special Events Ministry
Susie Richmann, Chairperson
Plans and coordinates a variety of special events
Stewardship Ministry
Dave Kreighbaum, Chairperson
Education and interpretation of stewardship issues
Worship Ministry
Jim Threlkeld, Chairperson
Responsible for service of worship, administration of music ministry, the sacraments, ushers, acolytes, liturgists and the telephone ministry
Youth and Children's Ministries
Sarah Erwin, Chairperson
Responsible for educational programs for Youth and Children